Royal Australian Air Force


The Queen's Medal

Year

Rank

Given Names

Surname

Unit/Formation

Score

1956

Warrant Officer

C. E. P.

Hawes

HQ Home Command?

unknown - (email me information)

1957

Corporal

P. R.

Beare

RAAF School of Technical Training. Wagga Wagga

unknown - (email me information)

1958

Leading Aircraftsman

D. Greg

Lamb

No. 2 Aircraft Depot

162

1959

Aircraftsman

Max J.

Baxter

86 Wing

176

1960

Corporal

R. B.

Cook

Basic Flight Training Squadron

175

1961

Corporal

R. B.

Cook (2)

Basic Flight Training Squadron, Pt. Cook.

160

1962

Leading Aircraftsman

Max J.

Baxter (2)

16 Army Light Aircraft Squadron

171

1963

-

-

No Competition

introduction of SLR into RAAF

-

1964

Sergeant

G.

Wiles

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1965

Corporal

J. W.

Dewhurst

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1966

Corporal

R. J.

Rielly

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1967

Sergeant

T. L.

Mitchell

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1968

Sergeant

M.

Billett

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1969

Corporal

J. W.

Dewhurst (2)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1970

Flight Sergeant

S. R.

Catts

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1971

Flight Sergeant

T. L.

Mitchell (2)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1972

Flight Sergeant

T. L.

Mitchell (3)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1973

Flight Lieutenant

C. J.

Griffiths

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1974

Leading Aircraftsman

Gary

Thompson

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1975

Sergeant

Peter

Phillips

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1976

Sergeant

Peter

Phillips (2)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1977

Corporal

Gary

Thompson (2)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1978

Corporal

G. Tom

Pern

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1979

Corporal

Gary

Thompson (3)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1980

Sergeant

John L.

Hamilton

492 Squadron, RAAF Edinburgh?

unknown - (email me information)

1981

Sergeant

John L.

Hamilton (2)

492 Squadron, RAAF Edinburgh?

unknown - (email me information)

1982

Corporal

G. Tom

Pern (2)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1983

Warrant Officer

Peter

Phillips (3)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1984

Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman

MOVCORDC

unknown - (email me information)

1985

Warrant Officer

John L.

Hamilton (3)

unknown - (email me information)

unknown - (email me information)

1986

Flight Sergeant

Neil F.

Marxsen

unknown - (email me information)

213

1987

Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman (2)

MOVCORDC

404

 

The Champion Shots Medal

Year

Rank

Given Names

Surname

Unit/Formation

Score

1988

Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman (3)**

MOVCORDC

560

1989

Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman (4)

RAAF Richmond

601

1990

Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman (5)

RAAF Richmond

597

1991

Flight Sergeant

Philip John (Tank)

McPherson

3 AD

610

1992

Flight Sergeant

Philip John (Tank)

McPherson (2)

501 Wing

628

1993

Flight Sergeant

Philip John (Tank)

McPherson (3)

501 Wing

624

1994

Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman (6)

HQ LC

656

1995

Corporal

Andrew (Andy) Martin

Bellott

501 Wing

707.57

1996

Corporal

Andrew (Andy) Martin

Bellott (2)

501 Wing

735.59

1997

Sergeant

Andrew (Andy) Martin

Bellott (3)

501 Wing

741.78

1998

Sergeant

Andrew (Andy) Martin

Bellott (4)

SUWAG

727.71

1999

Sergeant

David Lawrie

Gay

RAAF East Sale

683.54

2000

Flight Sergeant

Brett Graeme

Hartman (7)

TFLM Sqn

590.52

2001

-

-

No Competition#

-

-

2002

-

-

unknown - (email me information)

-

-

2003

Flight Sergeant

David Lawrie

Gay (2)

114 Mobile Control and Reporting Unit

unknown - (email me information)

2004

Flight Lieutenant

Newton W.

Armstrong

Tactical Fighter Support Project Office

639.45 / 800.160200

  - -

No Competition 2005 - 2012

- -
2013 Leading Aircraftsman Dean Michael Thurtell 23 Squadron 935.010
2014 Corporal Lewis Putinja 5th Aviation Regiment unknown - (email me information)

**indicates the recipient has also previously won the Queen's Medal

# The RAN and RAAF Champion Shots Competitions were not conducted in 2001.

They were cancelled because Small Arms Wing (Army) changed the format of the matches and set the entry qualification criteria for rifle at Live Fire (LF) 15 without consulting the other services.

The RAN and RAAF considered that they were given insufficient information in time for competitors to achieve that standard so they cancelled the competitions.

 To correct any of the information on this page, please contact me.

HOME