The Australian Army


 

Under a provision contained in the United Kingdom Army Order 174 of 1923, awards of the King's medal could be made in the dominions if they desired.

Military Order 334 of 1923 (Australian) incorporated the provisions of the UK Army Order 174 of 1923 and the first award of the King's Medal to an Australian was made to Captain W. C. G. Ruddock in 1924.

From that time on, the various Miltary Orders have been amended from time to time, but the Australian awards were essentially made under the United Kingdom regime until the establishment on 13 September 1988 of The Champion Shots Medal, which is a wholly Australian award.

The King's medal was not awarded in the years 1940 - 1946 both years inclusive, due to World War II. 

Australian Winners of King's/Queen's Medal

Year

Rank

Given Names

Surname

Unit/Formation

Score

1924

Temporary Quartermaster and Honorary Captain

William Cyril Gentry

Ruddock

Australian Instructional Corps.

12th (Mixed) Brigade.

1st Military District.

138

1925

Warrant Officer (II.)

Bert

Taylor

Australian Instructional Corps.

11th (Mixed) Brigade.

1st Military District.

152

1926

WOI (Hon Lt)

Evan Ferguson

Davies

Australian Instructional Corps 3 MD

162 (?165)

1927

WOI

James Duguid

Shearim

Australian Instructional Corps, Small Arms School

176 (Record Score)

1928

WOI (Hon Lt)

John

Hutchison

Australian Instructional Corps 2MD

171

1929

WOI

James Duguid

Shearim (2)

Australian Instructional Corps, Small Arms School

171

1930

WOI

William Henry

Hackfath DCM

Flds. Tps. 5th MD. Australian Instructional Corps 5MD

166

1931

WOI

James Duguid

Shearim (3)

Australian Instructional Corps, Small Arms School

162 (?160)

1932

Lieutenant

Clem. W.

Potter

3rd Light Horse Regiment 4 MD

167

1933

WOI

James Duguid

Shearim (4)

Australian Instructional Corps, Small Arms School

162

1934

Bombardier

John Campbell

King

2 SRG 3 MD, 2nd Survey Co AGA

171

1935

Corporal

Alexander Frederick

Carson

32nd Infantry Battalion, 3MD

173 (276 Agg).

1936

Private

Ernest Wells

Potter

43/48 Infantry Battalion, 4 MD

168

1937

Private

Ernest Wells

Potter (2)

43/48 Infantry Battalion, 4 MD

156

1938

Private

Norman Wilfred

Savage

Sydney University Regiment 2 MD

171 / 200

1939

Sergeant

Noel William P.

Hall

37/39 Infantry Battalion 3 MD

156

1940 - 1946

-

-

Not Contested

-

-

1947

Lieutenant

Arthur

Preston

EDN 1 MD, Northern Command AMF

139

1948

Captain

Ernie A.

Green

AEME 2 MD

159 / 200

1949

Captain

Leslie Arthur James

Eagleson

RAAC Eastern Command, 1RNSWL

152

1950

WOII

Roy Douglas

Archer

5 Inf Bn Southern Command

172

1951

Major

George Charles

Magenis

RAAC AHQ

172

1952

Major

George Charles

Magenis (2)

Army Branch Depart of Supply, RAAC

174

1953

Sergeant

Gordon Leonard

Loveband

16 NS TRG Bn Central Command, RAINF

157

1954

Sergeant

P. F.

Jeffery

INT Corps HQ Western Command ARA

180

1955

Sergeant

Robert Keith

Beardman

16 Petroleum Platoon RAASC (CMF) Western Command

160 / 200

1956

Major

Ernie A.

Green (2)

HQ Eastern Command, RAEME

173 / 200

1957

WOII

Roy Douglas

Archer (2)

RAINF Southern Comd Trg School

154

1958

WOI

Joffre Arnold (Jack)

Guymer

CRE Central Command, RAINF

160

1959

WOI

Roy Douglas

Archer (3)

RAINF HQ Southern Command

159

1960

Lance Corporal

G. A.

Dennis

RAE Central Command

137

1961

WOII

Peter Joseph

Pini

Army Headquarters.

RAEME Training Centre

159 / 200

1962

WOII

Gordon Leonard

Loveband (2)

4 Cadet Battalion. RAINF Central Command.

137

1963

Captain

George Stephen

Pratt

HQ FARELF, ?2RAR

145

1964

Private

Ernest Richard

French

JTC, RAINF

136

1965

Captain

Marcus Desmond

Hauber

HQ Northern Command, RAINF

212

1966

WOII

Les. F.

Steele

Northern Command Workshops

248

1967

Captain

Marcus Desmond

Hauber (2)

3 Cadet Bn, Northern Command

269

1968

WOII

Les. F.

Steele (2)

Northern Command Workshops

266

1969

Major

Kenneth John

Bladen

HQ Western Command

275

1970

WOII

Les. F.

Steele (3)

Northern Command Workshops

309

1971

Sergeant

John W.

Guest

RAINF 2 MD

292

1972

Sergeant

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford

RAINF 3 MD

299

1973

Sergeant

Peter T. G.

Clarke

4th Field Force Group Intelligence Unit

299

1974

Sergeant

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford (2)

Melbourne University Regiment

250

1975

Sergeant

John W.

Guest (2)

1 Recruit Training Battalion

312

1976

Sergeant

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford (3)

Melbourne University Regiment

342

1977

Staff Sergeant

Peter T. G.

Clarke (2)

4th Field Force Group Intelligence Unit

348

1978

Captain

Robert Gibson

Skelton

HQ 2nd Military District. DPR, DOD.

322

1979

Captain

Graham L.

Mincham

RAEME 3rd Military District, HQ Logistic Command

421

1980

Sergeant

Jim W.

Dixon

8/9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

unknown - (email me information)

1981

Staff-Sergeant

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford (4)

2/4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

489

1982

Sergeant

Gary J.

Sawle

Infantry Centre, Singleton

469

1983

Sergeant

Jim W.

Dixon (2)

Land Warfare Centre, Canungra

425

1984

WOII

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford (5)

2nd Cadet Group

590

1985

WOI

Albert (Bert) H.

Bowden

HQ Training Command

599

1986

WOII

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford (6)

11 Field Force Group

670

1987

Sergeant

Lance W.

Nayda

Army Apprentices School

656

The Queen's Medal was replaced by The Champion Shot's Medal (Commonwealth of Australia Gazette No. S337, dated 2 November 1988).

The award is contested at The Australian Army Skill-at-Arms Meeting (AASAM).

The Champion Shot's Medal

1988

WOI

Albert (Bert) Hugh

Bowden (2) **

District Support Unit, Sydney

583

1989

Craftsman

Francis (Frank) Mark

Taylor

12/16 Hunter River Lancers

629

1990

Craftsman

Francis (Frank) Mark

Taylor (2)

12/16 Hunter River Lancers

681

1991

WOII

Phillip Kenneth

Oakford (7) **

3 Pay Unit

675

1992

Lieutenant

Stuart

Boyd-Law

25 Royal Queensland Regiment

685

1993

Lieutenant

Stuart

Boyd-Law (2)

25 Royal Queensland Regiment

697

1994

Sergeant

Rodney Craige

Platt

3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

686

1995

Sergeant

Rodney Craige

Platt (2)

School of Infantry

728.80

1996

WOII

James (Jim) William

Dixon (3) **

School of Infantry

727.69

1997

Captain

Stuart

Boyd-Law (3)

Regional Universities Regiment Queensland

739.68

1998

Corporal

Peter Francis

Richards

5 Aviation Regiment

740.85

1999

Sergeant

Lance William

Nayda (2)**

31 Royal Queensland Regiment

722.73

2000

Corporal

Andrew Richard

Munn

2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

672.57

2001

Sergeant

Mark Peter

Blake

2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

unknown - (email me information)

2002

Sergeant

Andrew Richard

Munn (2)

2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

unknown - (email me information)

2003

Sergeant

Paul John

Davey

School of Infantry

unknown - (email me information)

2004

WOII

Peter Francis

Richards (2)

1 Aviation Regiment

unknown - (email me information)

2005

Sergeant

Andrew Richard

Munn (3)

LWC-SQ

649

2006

-

-

No Competition Held

-

unknown - (email me information)

2007

Captain

Alex

Strikis

Headquarters, 2nd Division

unknown - (email me information)

2008 Craftsman Jaden Hopfner 816 Squadron, HMAS Albatross 361 / 400
2009 WOII Andrew Richard Munn (4) 51 Far North Queensland Regiment unknown - (email me information)
2010 WOII Peter Francis Richards (3) 9 FSB-A 1100.030
2011 Major K. Stone HQ CATC 1145.026
2012 Private R. Ferguson 1/19 RNSWR 1177.022
2013 WOI Andrew Richard Munn (5) HQ CATC 1200.036
2014 WOII Peter Francis Richards (4) 6 ESR 1248.041

**indicates the recipient has also previously won the Queen's Medal.

 I gratefully acknowledge the assistance of the following:

The Australian Army Rifle Association, "AARA".

Lieutenant Colonel Rex Wigney, President AARA 1985-2000, AASAM Competition Director 1984-2000.

Major Meredith Nestor, AASAM Office Coordinator 1984-1989. Competition Coordinator 1990-2000.

Lieutenant Col Garven, AASAM Statistician 1984-2000.

LEUT Wayne Richards RAN. AARA/AASAM Awards Coordinator 1986-2000.

Lieutenant Colonel Russell Linwood. Author AARA history, "Shoot to Win, The First Ten Years of the Australian Army Rifle Association"

"Shooting Awards and Prize Medals to Australian Military Forces 1860 -2000", John O'Connor, Sydney, 2002.

"Army" Newspaper.

 

To correct any of the information on this page, please contact me.  

HOME